Saturday, December 3, 2016

UPDATE. 70th Wisconsin Assembly District: GOP incumbent Nancy VanderMeer defeats Democratic challenger Mark Holbrook

Margin of victory (percentage points)
AD1.    20.2
AD2.    38.8
AD3.    21.2
AD4.    19.4
AD5.    29.2
AD6.    40.4
AD7.    17.9
AD14.  14.6
AD21.  18.8
AD25.  30.0
AD26.  19.0
AD27.  24.8
AD28.  27.8
AD29.  22.2
AD30.  17.9
AD31.  28.2
AD32.  25.2
AD33.  25.2
AD34.  26.0
AD35.  32.2
AD37.  23.8
AD38.  25.6
AD39.  34.8
AD40.  29.0
AD41.  41.2
AD42.  17.4
AD43.  10,2
AD47.  38.0
AD49.  13.8
AD50.  15.8
AD51.    2.6
AD52.  27.6
AD54.  40.0
AD55.  23.0
AD56.  29.0
AD60.  50.2
AD61.  33.4
AD63.  28.2
AD66.  62.6
AD67.  28.6
AD68.  16.4
AD70.  24.6

Back to GOP election business as usual.

VanderMeer wins 70th Assembly.  (Wisconsin Rapids Daily Tribune, 11/9/216)
The 70th Assembly District extends from north of Stevens Point southwest to Sparta, largely between Marshfield and Wisconsin Rapids. Parts of Portage, Wood, Jackson and Monroe counties are in the district.

Other election updates:
1st Assembly District.  (11/27/2016)
2nd Assembly District.  (11/27/2016)
3rd Assembly District.  (11/27/2016)
4th Assembly District.  (11/27/2016)
5th Assembly District.  (11/27/2016)
6th Assembly District.  (11/27/2016)
7th Assembly District.  (11/28/2016)
14th Assembly District. (11/28/2016)
21st Assembly District.  (11/28/2016)
25th Assembly District.  (11/28/2016)
26th Assembly District.  (11/28/2016)
27th Assembly District.  (11/28/2016)
28th Assembly District.  (11/29/2016)
29th Assembly Distrrict.  (11/29/2016)
30th Assembly District.  (11/29/2016)
31st Assembly District.  (11/29/2016)
32nd Assembly District.  (11/29/2016)
33rd Assembly District.  (11/29/2016)
34th Assembly District.  (11/30/2016)
35th Assembly District.  (11/30/2016)
37th Assembly District.  (11/30/2016)
38th Assembly District.  (11/30/2016)
39th Assembly District.  (11/30/2016)
40th Assembly District.  (11/30/2016)
42nd Assembly District.  (12/1/2016)
43rd Assembly District.  (12/1/2016)
47th Assembly District.  (12/1/2016)
49th Assembly District.  (12/1/2016)
50th Assembly District.  (12/1/2016)
51st Assembly Distirct.  (12/1/2016)
52nd Assembly District.  (12/2/2016)
54th Assembly District.  (12/2/2016)
55th Assembly District.  (12/2/2016)
56th Assembly District.  (12/2/2016)
60th Assembly District.  (12/2/2016)
61st Assembly District.  (12/2/2016)
63rd Assembly District.  (12/2/2016)
66th Assembly District.  (12/3/2016)
67th Assembly District.  (12/3/2016)
68th Assembly District.  (12/3/2016)

9/14/2016 update, "Democratic challenger Mark Holbrook vs. 1-term GOP incumbent Nancy VanderMeer  in 70th Wisconsin Assembly District", starts here.

Nancy Vander Meer election history (Ballotpedia):
  • Defeated Dan Wald in the 2012 GOP primary with 58.6% of the vote.
  • Lost to Democratic incumbent Amy Sue Vruwink with 49.7% of the vote.
  • Unopposed in 2014 GOP primary.
  • [Thanks to redistricting] defeated Democratic incumbent Amy Sue Vruwink with 52.8% of the vote in November 2014 general election.

Other 2016 updates:
6 years later, Andre Jacque comfortably ensconced in Wisconsin State Assembly.  (7/11/2016)
Three State Assembly representatives from Milwaukee running for re-election unopposed in 2016.  (7/12/2016)
State Assembly races: 3 suburban Milwaukee Republicans running unopposed.  (7/19/2016)
Wisconsin State Assembly incumbents Mursau, Ballweg, Schraa running unopposed this fall.  (7/25/2016)
Rock County Wisconsin Assembly incumbents Kolste, Spreitzer running unopposed in fall election.  (7/26/2016)
Zamarripa beats Manriquez for 4th time in 8th Wisconsin Assembly District Dem primary.  (8/10/2016)
Incumbent Zepnick survives challenge in 9th Wisconsin Assembly District Dem primary.  (8/10/2016)
Self-proclaimed "I'm not perfect" candidate wins 11th Wisconsin Assembly District Dem primary.  (8/10/2016)With primary win, Leon Young will serve 13th term in 16th Wisconsin Assembly District.  (8/10/2016)
David Crowley wins open-seat 17th District Wisconsin Assembly Dem primary.  (8/10/2016)
Sinicki easily survives challenge in 20th Wisconsin Assembly District Dem primary.  (8/10/2016)
David Gorski beats Russ Brown in 72nd Wisconsin Assembly District Democratic primary.  (8/14/2016)
Feel the Bern: Wischmeier gets singed in challenge to Hillary supporter and 78th Wisconsin Assembly District incumbent Lisa Subeck.  (8/15/2016)
Sondy Pope easily dispatches faux Democrat in 80th Wisconsin Assembly District primary.  (8/17/2016)
With no Dem in fall election, Chuck Wichgers wins 83rd Wisconsin Assembly seat in GOP primary.  (8/17/2016)
John Spiros-Nancy Stencil rematch in 86th Wisconsin Assembly District.  (8/19/2016)
Mondovi mayor wins 92nd Wisconsin Assembly District primary in low-turnout election.  (8/19/2016)
Lena Taylor easily withstands Mandela Barnes challenge in 4th Wisconsin Senate District.  (8/21/2016)
It's Mark Harris vs. Dan Feyen in 18th Wisconsin Senate District November election.  (8/21/2016)
Both Jen Shilling and Dan Kapanke win big in 32nd Wisconsin Senate District primaries,  (8/21/2016)
Campaign websites:

Original 10/20/2014 post, "Wisconsin Fall Election Preview:  Assembly District 70", starts here.

Democratic incumbent vs. Republican challenger.  A rematch of the 2012 election.

Amy Sue Vruwink, Democratic incumbent

Nancy Vander Meer, Republican challenger

70th Assembly District.  Includes portions of Portage, Wood, Jackson and Monroe counties.

Redistricting in 2011 made 70th Assembly District more competitive with the inclusion of a portion of "red" Monroe County.  In 2012, Vruwink won 57% of the vote in Portage and Wood counties.  Vander Meer won 56% of the vote in Monroe County.

Here's an overview of Vruwink's 6 elections.

Public libraries in the 70th Assembly District

Related posts and notes:

1st Senate District  (9/6/2014)

2nd Senate District.  7-term Republican Rob Cowles (Green Bay) is not up for re-election this year.   Cowles also served in the Assembly from 1982 to 1987.

3rd Senate District:  3-term Democrat Tim Carpenter (Milwaukee) is running unopposed.

4th Senate District.  Three-term Democrat Lena Taylor (Milwaukee) is not up for re-election this year.

5th Senate District (9/8/2014)

6th Senate District.  Freshman Democrat Nikiya Harris Dodd (Milwaukee) is not up for re-election this year.
  • 16th Assembly District.  11-term Democrat Leon Young (Milwaukee) is running unopposed.
  • 17th Assembly District (sorry, somehow got lost in the shuffle; need to re-do)
  • 18th Assembly District.  Freshman Democrat Evan Goyke (Milwaukee) is running unopposed.

7th Senate District.  (9/9/2014)

8th Senate District.  6-term Republican Alberta Darling (River Hills) is not up for re-election this year.   Darling also served 2 1/2 years in the Assembly (May 1990-January 1993)

9th Senate District.  (9/15/2014)

10th Senate District.  4-term Republican Sheila Harsdorf (River Falls) is not up for re-election this year.  Harsdorf also served 12 years in the Assembly (1989-2001)

11th Senate District.  (9/22/2014)

12th Senate District.  First-term Republican Tom Tiffany (Town  of Little Rice) is not up for re-election this year.  (Tiffany also served in the Assembly for 2 years -- 2011-2013.)

13th Senate District.  (9/23/2014)

14th Senate District.  3-term Republican Luther Olsen (Ripon) is not up for re-election this year.  (Olsen also served 10 years in the Assembly, first elected in 1994.)

15th Senate District.  (9/29/2014) 

16th Senate District.  3-term Democrat Mark Miller (Monona) is not up for re-election this year.  (Miller also served 6 years in the Assembly -- 1999-2005.) 
17th Senate District.  (10/3/2014)

18th Senate District.   Freshman Republican Rick Gudex (Fond du Lac) is not up for re-election this year.

 19th Senate District.  (10/8/2014)

20th Senate District.  2-term Republican Glenn Grothman (West Bend) is not up for re-election this year.  Grothman is, however, running for the open seat in Wisconsin's 6th Congressional District.
  • 58th Assembly District.  Republican candidate Bob Gannon (Slinger) is running unopposed to replace Pat Strochota (R-West Bend).
  • 59th Assembly District.  Republican candidate Jesse Kremer (Kewaskum) is running unopposed to replace Dan LeMahieu (R-Cascade).
  • 60th Assembly District.  Republican candidate Robert Brooks (Saukville) is running unopposed to replace Duey Stroebel (R-Cedarburg), who unsuccessful ran for Wisconsin 6th Congressional District. 

21st Senate District(10/14/2014)

22nd Senate District.  5-term Democrat Bob Wirch (Kenosha) is not up for re-election this year.  (Wirch also served 4 years in the Assembly.)

23rd Senate District.  (10/15/2014) 

24th Senate District.  3-term Democrat Julie Lassa (Stevens Point) is not up for re-election this year.  (Lassa also served 5 years in the Assembly.)

No comments: